Privacy

Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator’s contact details can be found in the website’s required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Sebastian Buschmann
Karlsbader Straße 7
32805 Horn-Bad Meinberg

Telephone: 0523499207
Email: info@brandmore.de

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

CRM System & Live Chat

Pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO, we use the CRM system “Pipedrive” of the provider Pipedrive OÜ (hereinafter “Pipedrive”), a limited liability company under the laws of the Republic of Estonia, with the address Mustamäe tee 3a, Tallinn, 10615, Estonia, at the same time a subsidiary of Pipedrive US, on the basis of our legitimate interests in efficient and fast processing of customer and prospect inquiries, efficient existing customer management and new customer business. The data submitted when filling out the form will be transmitted to Pipedrive and stored there on Pipedrive’s servers. 

For this purpose, the following personal data will be transmitted to Pipedrive:

* Master data of the company (company name and address, legal form, company size, interconnection information, e-mail, telephone number, URL, as well as technical company specifications and qualifications, e.g. number of screens at a cinema),

* Contact person (last name, first name, function, e.g. authorized signatory, owner),

* Contract data (contract content and term, payment data such as bank details and means of payment),

* message contents of sent and received e-mails.

This data may be transferred to (european) Pipedrive servers.

For this purpose, we have concluded a contract with Pipedrive with so-called standard contractual clauses, in which Pipedrive undertakes to process user data only in accordance with our instructions and to comply with the EU data protection level. Pipedrive US is also certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thus offers an additional guarantee of compliance with European data protection law. Pipedrive’s privacy policy can be found here: https://www.pipedrive.com/en/privacy.

Making Appointments

The website uses the Plugin “WPCal.io” on the server for simplified appointment arrangement. I would like to point out that you are not obliged to use this service to make an appointment. If you do not wish to do so, please use another of the contact options offered to make an appointment. You can write an email to info@brandmore.de – For more information about the plugin please visit WPCal.io’s privacy policy at https://wpcal.io/privacy-policy/

In order to contact you, we save the following data on our own server: Name, E-Mail, Phone Number

We will retain the data you provide until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

3. Data collection on our website

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

4. Analysis tools and advertising

1&1 Web Analytics

This website uses 1&1-Webanalytics analysis services. The provider of these services is 1&1 Internet SE, Elgendorfer Straße 57, 56410 Montabaur, Germany. In conjunction with the performance of analyses by 1&1, it is possible to e.g. analyze the number of visitors and their behavior patterns during visits (e.g. number of pages accessed, duration of their visits to the website, percentage of aborted visits), visitor origins (i.e. from which site does the visitor arrive at our site), visitor locations as well as technical data (browser and session of operating system used). For these purposes, 1&1 archives in particular the following data:

  • Referrer (previously visited website)
  • Accessed page on the website or file
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Used operating system
  • Type of device used
  • Website access time
  • Anonymized IP address (used only to determine the access location)

According to 1&1, the data recorded are completely anonymized so they cannot be tracked back to individuals. 1&1-Webanalytics does not archive cookies.

The data are stored and analyzed pursuant to Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user patterns to optimize both, the operator’s web presentation as well as the operator’s promotional activities. For more information affiliated with the recording and processing of data by 1&1-Webanalytics, please click on the following links:

https://hosting.1und1.de/hilfe/online-marketing/
https://hosting.1und1.de/hilfe/datenschutz/datenverarbeitung-von-webseitenbesuchern-ihres-company-name-produktes/webanalytics/
https://hosting.1und1.de/terms-gtc/terms-privacy/.

This privacy statement was last updated on January 19, 2021 and applies to citizens of the European Economic Area.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://brandmore.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact - Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Performance of an agreement

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to processors for the following purposes:

Processors

Name: Pipedrive OÜ – Mustamäe tee 3a, Tallinn, 10615, Estonia
Country: Estonia
Purpose: Legitimate interests in efficient and fast processing of customer and prospect inquiries, efficient existing customer management and new customer business.

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

4. Statistics

We keep track of anonymised statistics to gain insight into how often and in what way visitors use our website.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

9. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority.

10. Contact details

Sebastian Buschmann Domainhandel & Marketing
Karlsbader Str. 7
32805 Horn-Bad Meinberg
Germany
Website: https://brandmore.com
Email: info@brandmore.de